Event and Meeting Calendar

Tue, Sep-26-2017
Youth Leadership Team Meeting
Extension Office
6 pm



Thu, Sep-28-2017
Rabbit Hopping




Sun, Oct-01-2017 to Wed, Jan-17-2018
Enrollment Begins




Mon, Oct-02-2017
Executive Meeting
Extension Office
6:00pm



Tue, Oct-03-2017
National Youth Science Day "The Incredible Wearables" (BEND)
East Bend Library
5-6:30pm



Wed, Oct-04-2017
National Youth Science Day "The Incredible Wearables" (Redmond)
Redmond Library
5-6:30pm



Thu, Oct-05-2017
National Youth Science Day "The Incredible Wearables" (LaPine)
LaPine Library
5-6:30pm



Thu, Oct-05-2017
Record Book Judging Turn In Deadline
Extension Office
4pm



Sat, Oct-07-2017
Color Me Green Run
Fairgrounds Parking Lot D
9am



Mon, Oct-09-2017
New Leader Training
Extension Office
6pm



Mon, Oct-09-2017 to Tue, Oct-10-2017
Record Book Judging Interviews
Extension Office
3-5pm by appointment only



Tue, Oct-17-2017
Auction Committee Meeting
Extension Office
6pm



Wed, Nov-08-2017
New Leader Training
Extension Office
6pm



Sat, Nov-11-2017
Horse Judging/ Hippology Sagebrush Arena
Sagebrush Arena
9am



Tue, Dec-26-2017
Office Closed in Observance of Christmas




Tue, Jan-09-2018
Advisory Meeting
North Sister
6pm



Wed, Jan-10-2018
Horse Bowl Sr/Int (#1)
Extension Office
6pm



Fri, Jan-12-2018 to Mon, Jan-15-2018
High Desert Leadership Retreat
Eagle Crest
All Day



Tue, Jan-16-2018
Auction Committee Meeting
Mt. View Ag Room
6pm



Tue, Jan-16-2018
Record Book Training
Extension Office
6pm



Tue, Jan-23-2018
Youth Leadership Team
Extension Office
6pm



Wed, Jan-24-2018
Horse Bowl Sr/Int (#2)
Extension Office
6pm



Thu, Jan-25-2018
New Leader Training
Extension Office
6pm



Sat, Jan-27-2018
4-H Bootcamp
North Sister
9-3pm



Thu, Feb-01-2018
Horse Bowl Sr/Int (#3)
Extension Office
6pm



Sat, Feb-03-2018
Beef Weigh In
Sagebrush Arena
10-12 pm



Mon, Feb-05-2018
Showmanship/Western Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Tue, Feb-06-2018
Horse Bowl Jr. (#1)
Extension Office
6pm



Sat, Feb-10-2018
Idea Fair
Sisters Conference Building at the fairgrounds
8am



Thu, Feb-15-2018
Showmanship/English Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Tue, Feb-20-2018
Auction Committee Meeting
Extension Office
6pm



Tue, Feb-27-2018
Youth Leadership Team
Extension Office
6pm



Tue, Mar-06-2018
Advisory Meeting
North Sister
6pm



Thu, Mar-08-2018
Horse Bowl Jr. (#2)
Extension Office
6pm



Tue, Mar-13-2018
Ranch Horse Skill ID Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Thu, Mar-15-2018
County and State Scholarship Deadline
Extension Office
4pm



Sat, Mar-17-2018
Communication Contest
North Sister
9-5pm



Tue, Mar-20-2018
Auction Committee Meeting
Extension Office
6pm



Wed, Mar-21-2018
Trail Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Tue, Mar-27-2018 to Fri, Mar-30-2018
Camp Tumbleweed
Washington Family Ranch
All Day



Tue, Mar-27-2018
Youth Leadership Team
Extension Office
6pm



Sat, Mar-31-2018
Dressage/Fences Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
9am



Tue, Apr-03-2018
New Leader Training
Extension Office
6pm



Tue, Apr-10-2018
Gaming Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Wed, Apr-11-2018
Record Book Training
Extension Office
6pm



Sat, Apr-14-2018
Small Animal Show/ Judging Contest
High Desert Activity Center



Tue, Apr-17-2018
Auction Committee Meeting
Extension Office
6pm



Wed, Apr-18-2018
Showmanship/Western Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Sat, Apr-21-2018
Ranch Horse Pattern/Trail Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
9am



Sat, Apr-21-2018
Livestock Judging Contest
Jefferson County Fairground



Tue, Apr-24-2018
Youth Leadership Team
Extension Office
6pm



Tue, May-01-2018
Last Day to Enroll and Participate in Fair
Extension Office
4pm



Fri, May-04-2018 to Sat, May-05-2018
Food and Textiles contest
Crook County Clover Building



Tue, May-08-2018
Advisory Meeting
North Sister
6pm



Tue, May-15-2018
Sheep/Swine/Goat Weigh in
Behind livestock barns at fairgrounds
4-7 pm



Wed, May-16-2018
Dog Judging
North Sister
6pm



Tue, May-22-2018
Youth Leadership Team
Extension Office
6pm



Wed, May-23-2018
Show Prep/Showmanship Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Fri, May-25-2018 to Sun, May-27-2018
DC4HA Horse Show
Sagebrush Arena



Wed, May-30-2018
Showmanship/English Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Fri, Jun-01-2018
Fair Entries Open




Sat, Jun-02-2018
Expressive Arts/ Tech Skills Challenge
North Sister
9-3 pm



Tue, Jun-05-2018
Bend and Redmond Record Book Check

4-7 pm



Sat, Jun-09-2018
Cattle/Ranch Horse Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
9am



Wed, Jun-13-2018
Bend and Redmond Record Book Check

4-7 pm



Wed, Jun-13-2018
LaPine Record Book Check

5:30-7



Thu, Jun-14-2018
Trail Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Tue, Jun-19-2018
Auction Committee Meeting
Mt. View Ag Room
6pm



Wed, Jun-20-2018
Gaming Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Wed, Jun-20-2018 to Sat, Jun-23-2018
Summer Conference OSU




Thu, Jun-21-2018
Redmond Record Book Check
North Sister
4-7 pm



Tue, Jun-26-2018
Youth Leadership Team
Extension Office
6pm



Thu, Jun-28-2018
Fair Entry Deadline
Extension Office
4pm



Tue, Jul-10-2018
Advisory Meeting
North Sister
6pm



Wed, Jul-11-2018
Showmanship/English Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Sat, Jul-14-2018 to Sun, Jul-15-2018
Livestock Judging palooza
Beef Barn
9-5pm



Mon, Jul-16-2018
Showmanship/Western Clinic
Sagebrush Arena
4pm



Tue, Jul-17-2018
Auction Committee Meeting
Extension Office
6pm



Thu, Jul-19-2018 to Sun, Jul-22-2018
Horse Fair
Sagebrush Arena
All Day



Sat, Jul-21-2018
Dog Fair




Tue, Jul-24-2018
Youth Leadership Team
Extension Office
6pm



Thu, Jul-26-2018
Livestock Pen Set-Up




Sat, Jul-28-2018
Small Animal Pet Set-Up




Sat, Jul-28-2018
North Sister Building Set-Up




Mon, Jul-30-2018
Static Judging
North Sister
8-5 pm



Wed, Aug-01-2018 to Sun, Aug-05-2018
Deschutes County Fair




Sat, Aug-04-2018
Youth Livestock Action